Ronald T. Luke, JD, PhD
[…] (751)
  • “Gonzales is a physician who is board certified in three areas, physical medicine and rehabilitation, pain medicine, and occupational and environmental medicine. He is also a life care planner.” (751)
  • “Based on his training and experience, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by determining that Gonzales was qualified as an expert.” (751)

Texas medical malpractice cases also provide some guidance. A statute has specific requirements for medical expert testimony in a malpractice case. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.401(a) states:

[A] physician may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:

  • is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
  • has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
  • is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.

According to Morrison v. Asamoa, 648 S.W.3d 628, 644 (Tex. App.–Eastland 2022, no pet.), “Experts are qualified on the basis of training or experience, in turn, if they are (1) board certified or have other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim and (2) actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care relevant to the claim.”. The inquiry focuses more on the medical condition involved in the claim and less on the doctor’s specific area of specialty:

  • Roberts v.