Rachel Short, MPH
[…] The executive director and agency will concur on a decision to issue an emergency CON at the next regularly scheduled meeting unless the applicant’s facility, equipment, or services are rendered inoperable, in which case they may act immediately to issue the emergency CON. The applicant must publish notice of the application in a newspaper of general circulation. An emergency CON is valid for no more than 120 days.

1609. Decision on Application

General criteria requirements were changed. Now, a CON will not be approved unless the project is, “necessary to provide needed health care in the area to be served, will provide health care that meets appropriate quality standards, and the effects attributed to competition or duplication would be positive for consumers.”[27] This change edits previous four criteria the Agency used to grant a CON: need, orderly development, economic feasibility and adequate quality.

A healthcare institution opposing other CON applications now must be within a 35-mile radius of the proposed location of the CON they are opposing.