Rachel Short, MPH
[…] Many sections have additional subsections that follow a numerical and/or alphabetical sequence. When applicable, descriptions include a footnote that cites the letter and/or number sequence to which it refers. No footnotes are included when the section has no additional subsections.

1601 Short Title

Formerly cited as the “Tennessee Health Services and Planning Act 2002,” the law has been amended to be known and cited as the “Tennessee Health Services and Planning Act 2021.”

1602 Part Definitions

No substantial changes.

1603 Policy

Tennessee Code previously stated, “It is declared to be the public policy of this state that the establishment and modification of health care institutions, facilities and services shall be accomplished in a manner that is orderly, economical and consistent with the effective development of necessary and adequate means of providing for the health care of the people of Tennessee. To this end, this section shall be equitably applied to all health care entities, regardless of ownership or type, except those owned and operated by the United States government.”